Home
2019 Bronze Swagman Award
2017 Junior Festival
2018 Bronze Swagman
2017 Bronze Swagman
2016 Bronze Swagman
2015 Bronze Swagman
2014 Bronze Swagman
2013 Bronze Swagman
2012 Bronze Swagman
2011 Bronze Swagman
Rusty Reagan
Book Order
Poems from the Past 
40 years of history...
40 Years book
Past winners
Past Runner's Up
About
Contact
Links

Past Runner's Up - Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Verse
                        
1972 No Runner-up Awarded
1973 No Runner-up Awarded
1974 No Runner-up Awarded
1975 Rhana Maxwell, Winton, Qld. Horse Sense
1976 Lindsay Dyson, Hunters Hill, NSW. Buying Back Australia
1977 Coral Dasey, Redfern, NSW. The First Encounter
1978 Donald V Munro, Rockhampton, Qld. Old Nature on the Overland
1979 Priscilla J Lawrance, Mt Crosby, Qld. Dinger's Predicament
1980 Edith C Westmorland, Tolga, Qld. Ringer Joe
1981 Clarrie Bishop, Brisbane, Qld Oldtimers

1982 Wilbur G Howcroft, Culgoa, Vic. The Wicked, Wilful Wog
1983 Ian S Saw, Loftus, NSW. Sheedy's Hill
1984 Norah Paddle, Bensville, NSW. The Dark and the Fair
1985 William G D Turner, Maryborough, Qld. The War Veteran
1986 Ron Stevens, Hornsby, NSW. Legends, Jokes at Old Folk's Home
1987 Geof Hendrick, Meekatharra, WA. Old Spinifex Bell
1988  Bette Olle, Kyabram, Vic. The Stranger
1989 Roy Wheeler, Watson, ACT. The Lost Steer
1990 Arthur Green, Clear Mountain, Qld. Naringaningalook
1991 J M Allingham, Charters Towers, Qld. The Man Who Brings Up The Tail

1992 D GAdams, Paraparaumu Beach, New Zealand. The Ringer's Ghost
1993 Bruce Forbes-Simpson, Caboolture, Qld. Sam Fuller's Thoroughbrace
1994 Charlie Marshall, Thangool, Qld. Country Township Dying
1995 Beth Nelson, Tewantin, Qld. Can You Hear Me, Banjo?
1996 Florence Hart, Mt Tyson, Qld. Crazy Kate!
1997 Janine Haig, Eulo, Qld. The Lucky Dip
1998 Johnny Johanson, Yarrawonga, Vic. A T.P.I. Pension Application
1999 Lyle Arnold, Algester, Qld. Big Red
2000 Mick Coventry, Kyabram, Vic. We Australians
2001 Geoff Allen, Balgowlah, NSW. At The Meatworks
2002 Don Adams, Paraparaumu Beach, New Zealand. A Stupid Way To Die...or Kill
2003 Geof Hendrick, Derby, WA. Ours By Good Fortune
2004 Veronica Weal, Mt Isa, Qld. His Miniature Bear
2005 John Concannon, Wavell Heights, Qld. A Western Prayer
2006 Keith Lethbridge, Halls Creek,WA. A Dog Without Fleas
2007 Elizabeth Ward, Esk, Qld. Her Bit of Number Eight
2008 Veronica Weal, Herberton, Qld. Rebecca and Molly
2009 Ellis Campbell, Dubbo, NSW. Walk With Nature
2010 David Campbell, Beaumaris, Vic. Nightfall
2011 Marco Gliori, Warwick, Qld. The Million Star Motel
2012 Helen Harvey, Coonamble, NSW. I'm Glad That He's Not Here
2013 Tom McIlveen, Port Macquarie, NSW. The Ghost of Long Tan
2014 John Tully, Kingaroy, Qld. Get Back On Your Horse
2015 V P Read, Bicton, WA A Tribute to my Grandfather
2016 Leonie Parker, Ipswich, Qld. The Day That Mum Cooked Elvis
2017 Tim Borthwick, Toowoomba, Qld. The Prairie Pub
2018 Shelley Hansen, Maryborough, Qld The Storyteller
2019
2020
2021 50th Anniversary