Home
2020 Bronze Swagman Award
2019 Bronze Swagman
2019 Junior Festival
2018 Bronze Swagman
2017 Bronze Swagman
2016 Bronze Swagman
2015 Bronze Swagman
2014 Bronze Swagman
2013 Bronze Swagman
2012 Bronze Swagman
2011 Bronze Swagman
Rusty Reagan
Book Order
Poems from the Past 
40 years of history...
40 Years book
Past winners
Past Runner's Up
About
Contact
Links

2019 Bronze Swagman

238 entries were received this year.

Prizes:
Winner: Sean
Duffy , Traralgon Vic - Crocodile

Runner Up: Max Merckenschlager , Murray Bridge, SA - The Women Walkers of Hahndorf

Highly Commendeds:
Shelley Hansen,
Maryborough , Qld - Lawson's Legacy
Stephen Whiteside,
Northcote , Vic - Winter on Mount Stirling
Tom McIlveen,
Port Macquarie, NSW -  Old Man Drought
Don Adams, Feilding, NZ -  I Can Dream, Can' t I?
Robyn Sykes, Binalong, NSW -
Just One Word

Tim Borthwick Prize:
Kay Gorring, We Were
Mates

Poems selected for the book:

Name 2019

Name of Poem

Bob Magor

Henrietta's Hatching

Brenda Joy

Mateship

Brenda Joy

Migrant Women

Bruce Forbes Simpson

The Chardonnay Sipper

Catherine Lee

The Hunt

Chris Taylor

How I Remember Christmas

Claire-Louise Grace Watson

Captain John Parr

David Howard

Vale Bruce Simpson

Donald Adams

I Can Dream, Can't I?   HC

Glenny Palmer

Bush Justice

Glenny Palmer

Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Helen Harvey

A Drover's Son

Helen Harvey

Brumby's Heart

Hugh Allan

The Farmers Jack and Jill

Irene Dalgety Timpone

If Only

John Dooley

A Weekend With Me Mates

John Roberts

The Crow

John Roberts

The Ghost at Dead Mans Creek

John Roberts

The Great Australian Bite

Kay Gorring

We Were Mates (Tim Borthwick Prize)

Kay Gorring

When The Final Wreaths Are Laid

Keith "Cobber" Lethbridge

Cold Meat and Salad

Keith "Cobber" Lethbridge

Defeated by a Duck

Keith "Cobber" Lethbridge

Love Remains

Leonie Parker

I Might Go Down To Tenterfield

Leonie Parker

Muddy River Secrets

Maggie Somerville

Are You With Me?

Max Merckenschlager

Alympic Bleedin' Games

Max Merckenschlager

Hugh Proby - An Earl's Son

Max Merckenschlager

The Women Walkers of Hahndorf (HC)

Ned Newcombe

Jack

Peg Vickers

Down on his Luck

Peter O'Shaughnessy

The Day The Guns Grew Still

Robyn Sykes

Just One Word   (HC)

Robyn Sykes

The Duelling Duo

Sean Duffy

Crocodile   (Winner)

Shelley Hansen

Aussie Mateship

Shelley Hansen

Lawson's Legacy   (HC)

Shelley Hansen

The Trial of Harry Redford

Stephen Whiteside

A Drive Down Hobart Road

Stephen Whiteside

It's Springtime in the Mountains

Stephen Whiteside

Relief Has Rested Gently on the Diamantina Drover

Stephen Whiteside

Winter on Mount Stirling (HC)

Terry Piggott

A Gathering of Heroes

Terry Piggott

Along The Canning Track

Terry Piggott

The Long Dusty Road

Tom McIlveen

Delhi Calling

Tom McIlveen

Old Man Drought (HC)

Tony Hammill

Bush Poet's Heaven

Val Wallace

A Blast From The Past

Valerie P Read

An Urban Point of View

Valerie P Read

Gilbert